Rockland Mold Remediation(845) 999-0485Call

Mold Remediation in New City, NY

Free quotes from New York-licensed, insured mold assessors and remediation companies serving New City for basements, attics, bathrooms and water damage.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, New York State-licensed and insured mold remediation company that serves your Rockland town. No fees, no obligation.

New City's 1955–1980 colonials and splits almost all have finished basements, and most of those were finished one or two owners ago with paneling or drywall on furring strips, carpet on the slab and a drop ceiling. Clarkstown's rolling terrain puts a good share of them in low spots along the Demarest Kill and the Hackensack headwaters where the water table rises in spring, and the rest sweat through humid summers without a dehumidifier. The mold is usually behind the finishes, and the first sign is the smell in the family room upstairs.

Attic mold is the second New City pattern: bathroom fans from the 1960s build, or added later, that vent into the attic instead of outside, plus too little ventilation for the insulation that has been added since. Dark staining on the north side of the roof sheathing is what home inspectors flag at sale, and New City has a steady turnover of long-held houses.

Under New York's mold law, anything over 10 square feet needs a licensed assessor's plan, a separate licensed remediation contractor and a clearance inspection. The companies we match you with hold the NYS Department of Labor licenses and the Rockland County home improvement license required for the demolition side of the job.

What mold work costs in New City (2026)

JobTypical price
Mold inspection and air sampling (licensed assessor)$300 – $700
Small area (under 10 sq ft, no license required)$0 – $500
Typical remediation project$1,223 – $3,753 (avg. $2,368)
Basement remediation, finished$2,000 – $6,000+
Attic mold treatment$1,000 – $4,000
Crawl space remediation + vapor barrier$1,500 – $6,000
Water damage mitigation (extraction, drying)$1,384 – $6,384 (avg. $3,867)
Post-remediation clearance test$200 – $500

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (Angi and ServPro, $1,223 – $3,753 with an average of $2,368; This Old House and Palm Builders, $1,200 – $3,750; Angi and Molekule 2026 inspection figures; Palm Builders and HomeGuide water damage restoration figures), not quotes from this site. New York's licensing and two-company rule add a separate assessor's fee that national averages often omit. Details: Rockland mold remediation cost guide.

Services in New City

Mold remediation

Licensed removal of mold from basements, bathrooms, closets and behind walls, with containment, HEPA filtration and clearance testing.

How a licensed job runs →

Water damage & flood cleanup

Extraction, structural drying and tear-out after a burst pipe, sewer backup, sump failure or storm flooding, before mold sets in.

The first 48 hours →

Basement & crawl space mold

The two places Rockland mold lives: finished basements below the water table and crawl spaces with dirt floors and no vapor barrier.

Why basements here grow mold →

Mold inspection & testing

A licensed assessor finds the moisture, samples if useful, and writes the plan New York requires, including for a home sale.

When testing is worth it →

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. Visible mold, a smell, a flood or leak, an inspection finding, and roughly where and how big. Photos help.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent, New York-licensed and insured company that serves your town: a restoration crew for active water, a licensed assessor first for suspected mold, as the law requires. We do not send your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They inspect or respond and quote in writing. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: within one business day; active floods and leaks usually the same day. Assessments book within a few days; remediation follows the assessor's plan.

New City questions

How much does basement mold remediation cost in New City?

A finished New City basement with wall, carpet and insulation removal typically runs $2,000 to $6,000 or more by 2026 figures (national all-project average $2,368 per Angi and ServPro), plus the licensed assessor's inspection ($300 to $700) and clearance test ($200 to $500) that New York requires.

Is attic mold a deal-breaker when selling in New City?

No, but it will be flagged. A licensed assessment, treatment of the sheathing, ducting the bath fan outside and adding ventilation, with a clearance report, typically costs $1,000 to $4,000 and keeps the sale on track.

Who fixes the water problem?

A separate trade: grading and gutters first, then interior drainage and a sump with battery backup for seepage, or a waterproofing contractor for persistent groundwater. The assessor's report will name the source.

Request a free quote in New City

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the area and one of any water source help companies respond faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Nearby towns

Get a free mold or water damage quote in Rockland County

Tell us what you found and your town. We match you with a New York-licensed, insured local company. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote